Click to Home
EmailPrintTranslate
Go To Search
Carl Sandburg Middle School 

855 W. Hawley St.
Mundelein, IL 60060

(847) 949-2707

(847) 949-2716


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Pilut, Mark Principal (847) 949-2707 ext. 6002
Nystrom, Camron Assistant Principal (847) 949-2707 ext. 6013

Office Staff 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Cartland, Leslie North Office Secretary (847) 949-2707 ext. 6012
Hart, Toni Student Applications Specialist (847) 949-2707 ext. 6011
Menary, Jennifer Registrar (847) 949-2707 ext. 6001
Weiler, Kathy South Office Secretary (847) 949-2707 ext. 6000

Sixth Grade 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Buchman, Ashley Common Core Mathematics (847) 949-2707 ext. 6062
Denley, Haley Science (847) 949-2707 ext. 6030
Diaz, Abi Language Arts/Social Studies (847) 949-2707 ext. 6043
Fisher, Adam Common Core Mathematics (847) 949-2707
Gange, Jeff Language Arts/Social Studies (847) 949- 2707 ext. 6047
Gigiano, Brandi Language Arts/Social Studies (847) 949-2707 ext. 6055
Schrank, Tim Language Arts/Social Studies (847) 949-2707 ext. 6044
Tompkins, Ashley Common Core Mathematics (847) 949-2707
Wallace, Bridget Common Core Mathematics (847) 949-2707 ext. 6065

Seventh Grade 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Davis, Christine Language Arts/Social Studies (847) 949-2707 ext. 3012
Gange, Jeff Social Studies (847) 949- 2707 ext. 6047
Hernandez, Pat Language Arts/Social Studies (847) 949-2707 ext. 6059
Rafalowitz, Sarah Language Arts/Social Studies (847) 949-2707 ext. 6049
Sather, Nathan Science (847) 949-2707 ext. 6058
Wentink, Cathy Common Core Mathematics (847) 949-2707 ext. 6052

Eighth Grade 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Ciko, Nick Science (847) 949-2707 ext. 6068
Davis, Christine Language Arts 847-949-2707 ext.
Feinstein, Jessica Common Core Mathematics/Science (847) 949-2707 ext. 6032
Fisher, Adam 7th/8th Grade Math 847-949-2707
Hadjis, Shannon Language Arts/Social Studies (847) 949-2707 ext. 6056
Kalina, Jessica 8th Grade E. L.A./Soc. Studies 847-949-2707
Kee, Sarah Language Arts/Social Studies (847) 949-2707 ext. 6036
Wallace, Bridget Common Core Mathematics (847) 949-2707 ext. 6065
Wentink, Cathy Common Core Mathematics (847) 949-2707 ext. 6052

Physical Education 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Albers, Josh 6th & 7th Seventh Grade (847) 949-2707 ext. 6073
Dalton, Andra 7th & 8th Grade (847) 949-2707 ext. 6076
Fansler, Mike 7th & 8th Grade (847) 949-2707 ext. 6075
Rife, Brittany 6th, 7th, & 8th Grade (847) 949-2707 Ext. 6074

Related Arts 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Adelman, Julie Spanish/ELL (847) 949-2707 Ext. 6097
Dalton, Andra Fitness and Nutrition (847) 949-2707 Ext. 6076
Fansler, Mike Fitness and Nutrition (847) 949-2707 Ext. 6021
Feinstein, Jessica 6-8 Science (847) 949-2707 ext. 6032
Fischer, Lilly Art (847) 949-2707 ext. 6039
Garza, Gretchen ELL Teacher/Parent Coordinator (847) 949-2707 ext. 6069
Gupta, Moulee Music/Band (847) 949-2707 ext. 6072
Holck, Carol Band (847) 949-2707 ext. 6041
Kanter, Scott Computer Technology (847) 949-2707
Pittman, Robert Music 847-949-2707
Quint, Lilian ELL/Heritage Language (847) 949-2707 ext. 6051
Sather, Nathan Global Environment (847) 949-2707 ext. 6058
Wallace, Bridget Quest (847) 949-2707 ext. 6065

Student Services 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Adelman, Julie Spanish/ELL (847) 949-2707 ext. 6097
Baucus, Ann School Nurse (847) 949-2707 X6003
Bertana, Patience Technology Integration Specialist (847) 949-2707 ext. 6046
Blue, Samantha Counselor (847) 949-2707 ext. 6006
Buchman, Ashley Math Lab (847) 949-2707 ext. 6062
Cain, Kelsy Social Work (847) 949-2707 ext. 6028
Diaz, Dago ELL (847) 949-2707 ext. 6038
Feinstein, Jessica REI Math/Math Lab (847) 949-2707 ext. 6032
Franz, Heather ILP (847) 949-2707 Ext. 6096
Garza, Gretchen Parent Coordinator / ELL (847) 949-2707 ext. 6069
Gray, Lauren School Nurse 847-949-2707 ext. 6003
Hart, Toni Student Applications Specialist (847) 949-2707 ext. 6011
Hirt, Jamie ILP (847) 949-2707 ext. 6061
Jorgensen, Liz ILP/Resource (847) 949-2707 ext. 6071
Klosinski, Susan Social Work 847-949-2707
Kohlmeyer-Dahlin, Anne Speech (847) 949-2707 ext. 6083
O'Malley, Jane ILP (847) 949-2707 ext 6084
Parilla, Melissa Special Education
Quint, Lilian ELL (847) 949-2707 ext. 6051
Seibt, Nicole Reading Lab (847) 949-2707 ext. 6007
Skura, Eugene Resource/REI (847) 949-2707 ext. 6079
Vincent, Jen Technology Integration Specialist (847) 949-2707 ext. 6050
Wawer, Kathy LMC Director (847) 949-2707 ext. 6004

Support Staff 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Boss, Barbara ILP Assistant (847) 949-2707
Braun, Nancy Technology Associate (847) 949-2707 ext. 6009
Knapp, Mary Ann ILP Assistant (847) 949-2707
Martinez, Jessica Instructional Assistant (847) 949-2707
Ryan, Katy Library Assistant (847) 949-2707
Schorr, Amy ILP Assistant (847) 949-2707

SEDOL 

Mundelein, IL 60060


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Brydon, Cami SEDOL LOP Teacher (847) 309-0070

Custodians 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Dowell, Dennis Custodian 847-949-2707
Quiles, Alberto Custodian (857) 949-2707 ext. 6034
Salmeron, Armando Custodian (847) 949-2707
Vokolos, Christos Custodian (847) 949-2707 ext. 6035




470 N. Lake St. • Mundelein, IL 60060 • Ph: (847) 949-2705 • Fx: (847) 949-2727